Mind the Gaff

What time do burglaries happen?

Home burglaries are mostly a daytime crime. More than half of the ones in the 2024 FBI data happened between 6am and 6pm and, setting aside the midnight default explained below, noon was the busiest hour. The picture of someone creeping in at 3am is the minority case: the 1am to 6am stretch accounts for about one in nine.

Below are the time bands, for the whole country and by state.

6am to 6pm54.4%6pm to midnight23.8%Midnight to 6am21.7%

Hour by hour

12am: 10.4%12am1am: 2.6%2am: 2.4%3am: 2.3%3am4am: 2.1%5am: 2.0%6am: 2.3%6am7am: 2.9%8am: 4.7%9am: 4.4%9am10am: 4.7%11am: 4.5%12pm: 6.4%12pm1pm: 4.4%2pm: 4.6%3pm: 5.0%3pm4pm: 5.1%5pm: 5.5%6pm: 5.0%6pm7pm: 4.2%8pm: 4.2%9pm: 3.7%9pm10pm: 3.6%11pm: 3.0%

The grey bar at midnight isn't a real peak.

Time bands by state

State6am to 6pm6pm to midnightMidnight to 6am
Alabama57.6%21.8%20.6%
Arkansas59.5%24%16.5%
Colorado49.5%25.5%25%
Connecticut60.8%24%15.1%
Delaware52.7%23.6%23.7%
District of Columbia55.2%24.4%20.4%
Georgia59%22.8%18.2%
Hawaii41.4%14.3%44.3%
Idaho56.4%23.2%20.4%
Illinois55.2%23.9%20.8%
Indiana57.5%23.6%18.8%
Iowa53.8%23.4%22.7%
Kansas54.2%26.7%19.1%
Kentucky51.5%26.2%22.3%
Louisiana62.1%21.7%16.2%
Maine61.9%18.3%19.8%
Maryland49.6%21.2%29.2%
Massachusetts58.7%24.8%16.5%
Michigan57.8%25.5%16.6%
Minnesota54.1%25.2%20.7%
Missouri55.3%23.1%21.6%
Montana57.2%24.7%18.1%
Nevada57.2%25.7%17%
New Hampshire67.4%21.3%11.2%
New Mexico60%22.5%17.6%
North Carolina59%24.2%16.8%
North Dakota47.5%26.2%26.3%
Ohio53.8%26%20.2%
Oklahoma62.5%25.7%11.8%
Oregon54.7%22.1%23.2%
Rhode Island56.5%28.1%15.4%
South Carolina56%23.3%20.6%
South Dakota53.4%25%21.6%
Tennessee57.9%24.3%17.8%
Texas53.9%23.7%22.4%
Utah57.3%26.4%16.3%
Vermont71%20.2%8.8%
Virginia49.9%26%24.1%
Washington49.9%23.3%26.8%
West Virginia51.5%20.6%27.9%
Wisconsin47.2%19.8%33.1%
Wyoming60%22.6%17.4%

The midnight oddity

Midnight is reported as the hour for about 10% of home burglaries, far more than any hour around it, and it isn't real. When a burglary is discovered later, many agencies log midnight as a default. That's why this page uses bands and not an hour-by-hour chart as its main view.

The pattern worth acting on is the ordinary one: the house is empty on a weekday while everyone's at work or school. Night-time burglary happens, but it's the smaller share.

Questions

What time of day do most home burglaries happen?

54.4% of reported home burglaries in 2024 fell between 6am and 6pm. Apart from the midnight default, noon was the busiest hour.

Are burglaries more common at night?

No. Only 11.3% fell between 1am and 6am, and 23.8% between 6pm and midnight.

Why does midnight show so many burglaries?

Many agencies record midnight when the real hour is unknown, for example when the burglary was found later. It is a reporting default, not a real peak.

Sources